Valley Ranch Buyer's Guide: New Caney's Master-Planned Town at the Grand Parkway
A local broker's honest look at homes, schools, taxes and daily life in one of East Montgomery County's fastest growing communities.
Valley Ranch is one of the few places in the Lake Houston area where a whole town, homes, a 240 acre shopping district, parks and a stadium, grew up together on one master plan. This guide walks you through what that means for a buyer before you ever set foot in a model home.
5.0 ★
44 Verified HAR.com Reviews
Broker-Owned
Local, Not a Call Center
10+ yrs
Greater Houston Market
NAR • BPOR • SFR
Credentialed Agent
A Master-Planned Town, Not Just a Subdivision
Valley Ranch sits where I-69 (US-59) meets the Grand Parkway (State Highway 99) in the New Caney and Porter area of East Montgomery County, zip code 77365. The Signorelli Company has been building it out across roughly 1,400 acres since the early 2000s, and it keeps growing, so what you are buying is less a single subdivision and more a small town with its own retail core, parks and school stadium. You can browse current Valley Ranch homes for sale to see what is on the market today, and this guide explains the things a listing feed cannot tell you.
If you are weighing Valley Ranch against the wider area, it helps to read it next to the other New Caney communities Stacy Sherman serves. Valley Ranch is the one built around a town center, which changes the daily rhythm of living there. For the full set of neighborhood guides, start at the Lake Houston area buyer’s guides hub.
Valley Ranch at a Glance
| Location | I-69 (US-59) and the Grand Parkway (SH-99), New Caney and Porter, East Montgomery County, TX |
| Zip code | 77365 |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Developer | The Signorelli Company, master plan started in the early 2000s |
| Size | About 1,400 acres, still expanding |
| School district | New Caney ISD (confirm your campus by exact address) |
| Signature feature | Valley Ranch Town Center, about 240 acres and 85 plus stores and restaurants inside the community |
| Taxes | A Municipal Utility District (MUD) applies, so the combined rate runs higher, near $2.99 per $100 in many sections |
| HOA | Roughly $700 to $1,000 per year with deed restrictions |
| Commute | Downtown Houston about 30 to 50 minutes at peak via I-69, IAH about 15 to 20 minutes |
Nine Things to Know Before You Buy in Valley Ranch
It is a town, not just a subdivision
Valley Ranch was planned around the Valley Ranch Town Center, roughly 240 acres and more than 85 shops and restaurants anchored by Kroger, Academy and a Cinemark. Groceries, dining and errands sit inside the community, which is rare this far northeast of the city.
New construction is still active
Signorelli's building division, First America Homes, is the exclusive builder in the newest 203 acre Azalea District, up to 359 single family homes on 40 to 50 foot lots with their own pool, playground and trails. Older village sections offer resale homes with mature landscaping, so you can buy brand new or established.
Zoned to New Caney ISD
Homes feed New Caney ISD campuses such as Copeland Elementary, Keefer Crossing Middle and New Caney High, and the district's 8,500 seat Randall Reed Stadium sits inside Valley Ranch. Attendance zones shift with growth, so always confirm the assigned campus by the property address.
The Grand Parkway location cuts both ways
Sitting at I-69 and SH-99 puts the tollway and the freeway minutes from your door, which is a real advantage for commuters and for resale. It also means some homes are closer to traffic and highway noise than others, so walk the street at rush hour before you decide.
Budget for MUD taxes
Like most newer East Montgomery County communities, Valley Ranch is served by a Municipal Utility District that funds water, sewer and drainage. The combined tax rate runs near $2.99 per $100 of value in many sections, higher than an established area with no MUD. Ask for the exact rate on any home you consider.
Expect an HOA and deed restrictions
Annual HOA dues run roughly $700 to $1,000 and cover the amenities and common areas. Deed restrictions govern lawn care, exterior changes, paint colors and parking, which protects values but is worth reading before you commit.
Flood risk varies by section
Parts of the community fall inside mapped flood zones and the developer built drainage to manage runoff, but the picture changes block by block. Pull the flood zone designation and the elevation certificate for the specific property, not just the community.
Prices span a wide range
Valley Ranch carries homes from the $200s into the $500s and above, so there is an entry point for a first home and room to move up without leaving the community. Current pricing moves with the market, so confirm today's numbers before you set a budget.
The amenities are resort style
Residents share a recreation center with a resort style pool, water slide and splash pad, the 135 acre Town Grove park with lakes and trails, and The Hill, a 14 acre event lawn. A 210,000 square foot convention center is on the way, part of why the area keeps drawing new rooftops.
The Districts Inside Valley Ranch
Valley Ranch Town Center
About 240 acres and 1.5 million square feet of retail and dining with 85 plus tenants including Kroger, Academy and Cinemark, all inside the community.
Azalea District, the newest homes
A 203 acre residential district with up to 359 new homes by First America Homes, 40 to 50 foot lots, and its own pool, playground, pavilion and trails.
Established village sections
Earlier phases offer resale homes with grown in landscaping and quick access to the recreation center and the town center.
Parks and recreation
The 135 acre Town Grove with fishing lakes and trails, a resort style rec center, The Hill event lawn, and Randall Reed Stadium for New Caney ISD athletics.
How Valley Ranch Compares to Nearby Communities
| Community | What sets it apart | School district | Fits a buyer who wants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Ranch | A walkable town center, a stadium and a 1,400 acre master plan | New Caney ISD | Shops, dining and amenities inside the community |
| Tavola | Newer master plan on the US-59 corridor with a central amenity village | New Caney ISD | A classic amenity rich master plan near the freeway |
| Woodridge Forest | Value priced newer construction along US-59 in Porter | New Caney ISD | A newer home at a lower entry price |
| Roman Forest | Larger wooded lots in an established small city setting | New Caney ISD | Space, trees and a quieter, more rural feel |
Schools and New Caney ISD
Valley Ranch is zoned to New Caney ISD, a growing district rated B by the Texas Education Agency, and the community is close enough to campuses and the district’s Randall Reed Stadium that school life is part of the draw. For how the district is organized and how it compares across the area, read the New Caney ISD schools and real estate guide and the broader Greater Houston school districts relocation guide. Attendance zones are redrawn as new sections open, so verify the assigned elementary, middle and high school by the exact address before you write an offer.
Selling a Home Before You Buy in Valley Ranch
Most people buying in Valley Ranch are not first time buyers with nothing to sell. They own a home somewhere else, and that home has to sell, or at least have a plan, before the move works. So the honest first question is this: do you have a home to sell before you buy in Valley Ranch? Getting that answer right protects your timeline and your negotiating position.
If you are in that spot, start with a no obligation home valuation to see where your current home stands, or ask for a broker opinion of value when you need a closer, broker level read for a bigger decision. Lining up the sale and the purchase is the part a good local broker earns their keep on, and it is exactly the kind of double move Valley Ranch buyers make every month.
Honest Trade-Offs to Weigh
No community is right for everyone, and saying so out loud is how you buy well. Valley Ranch trades a higher tax bill, the MUD plus New Caney ISD together, for brand new infrastructure, amenities and a town center you can walk to. The commute to the core of Houston is real, 30 to 50 minutes at peak, though the Grand Parkway and I-69 make the drive predictable and put The Woodlands and IAH close. New construction means some streets are still being finished and the area is still filling in, which is a plus for appreciation and a minus if you want a settled, finished feel today.
If those trade-offs give you pause, the wider East Montgomery County market has established alternatives worth a look, and comparing a few of them side by side is the fastest way to know whether Valley Ranch is your place.
Keep Exploring the Area
Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Ranch
Where is Valley Ranch and what zip code is it in?
Valley Ranch is in the New Caney and Porter area of East Montgomery County, at the intersection of I-69 (US-59) and the Grand Parkway (SH-99), in zip code 77365, northeast of downtown Houston.
What school district is Valley Ranch in?
Valley Ranch is zoned to New Caney ISD, with campuses such as Copeland Elementary, Keefer Crossing Middle and New Caney High, plus the district’s Randall Reed Stadium inside the community. Attendance zones change with growth, so confirm the assigned campus by the property’s exact address.
Is Valley Ranch still being built?
Yes. The Signorelli Company is still expanding the community, most recently the 203 acre Azalea District with up to 359 new homes by First America Homes. Established village sections also offer resale homes, so buyers can choose new construction or an existing home.
What are home prices like in Valley Ranch?
Homes generally range from the $200s into the $500s and above, which gives buyers both an entry point and room to move up within the same community. Pricing moves with the market, so confirm current numbers before setting a budget.
Does Valley Ranch have high property taxes?
Valley Ranch is served by a Municipal Utility District (MUD) that funds water, sewer and drainage, so the combined tax rate runs higher than a comparable area with no MUD, often near $2.99 per $100 of value. Ask for the exact rate on any specific home.
Is Valley Ranch in a flood zone?
Parts of the community fall within mapped flood zones, and the developer built drainage to manage runoff, but risk varies block by block. Review the flood zone designation and any elevation certificate for the specific property, not just the community.
How long is the commute from Valley Ranch?
Downtown Houston runs about 30 to 50 minutes at peak via I-69, Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) is about 15 to 20 minutes, and The Woodlands is roughly 15 to 20 minutes using the Grand Parkway.